State v. Hawks ( 2017 )
[…] assaulted [Alex] in his bedroom at the family home.” In particular, Hawks contends that the
    incidents involving Alex are different from those involving Andrew because Alex was older than
    Andrew and the incidents involving Alex did not include coaching, training, sports exercises, or
    anything related to baseball.
    There is no constitutional right to a separate trial for different charges. State v. Knutson,
    
    288 Neb. 823
    , 830, 
    852 N.W.2d 307
    (2014), cert. denied ___ U.S. ___, 
    135 S. Ct. 1505
    , 191 L.
    Ed. 2d 442 (2015). Rather, § 29-2002 controls whether charges for trial are joined or separated.
    State v. 
    Knutson, supra
    .
    Section 29-2002 states:
    (1) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment, information, or
    complaint in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged . . . are of the same
    or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on two or more acts or
    transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
    (2) The court may order two or more indictments, informations, or complaints, or
    any combination thereof, to be tried together if the offenses could have been joined in a
    single indictment, information, or complaint . . . . The procedure shall be the same as if the