State v. Hawks ( 2017 )
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-414 (Cum. Supp. 2012). Hawks claims Tyler’s testimony was confusing
    because Tyler initially told law enforcement there was no inappropriate touching; at deposition,
    Tyler said there may have been two or three brief touches by Hawks across Tyler’s penis while
    being stretched; and at trial, there were more sessions and additional penis touching. Hawks
    contends the probative value regarding Tyler’s testimony was outweighed by its prejudicial effect
    and should have been excluded.
    Section 27-414(1) indicates that evidence of a criminal defendant’s commission of another
    sexual assault offense is admissible “if there is clear and convincing evidence otherwise admissible
    under the Nebraska Evidence Rules that the accused committed the other offense or offenses. If
    admissible, such evidence may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.”
    In determining whether to admit such evidence, the trial court must also balance the evidence and
    -7-
    determine whether the risk of prejudice substantially outweighs the probative value of the
    evidence. § 27-414(3). In the trial court’s assessment, it may consider: “(a) the probability that the
    other offense occurred, (b) the proximity in time and intervening circumstances of the other
    offenses, and (c) the similarity of the other acts to the crime charged.” § 27-414(3).
    In this case, the record supports the trial court’s decision that the State presented sufficient
    evidence to clearly and convincingly establish that Hawks sexually assaulted Tyler. The evidence