State v. Hawks ( 2017 )
[…] changed his story regarding when the alleged sexual contact took place, which should have caused
    the trial court to discredit Alex’s testimony as a matter of law.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-320.01 (Cum. Supp. 2004) provides that a person commits sexual
    assault of a child in the third degree if he or she is at least 19 years of age or older and subjects
    another person 14 years of age or younger to sexual contact but does not cause serious personal
    injury to the victim. “Sexual contact” is defined in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-318(5) (Cum. Supp. 2014)
    as the “the intentional touching of the victim’s sexual or intimate parts or the intentional touching
    of the victim’s clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s sexual or intimate parts.”
    Subsection (5) also states that sexual contact “shall only include such conduct which can be
    reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification of either party.”
    § 28-318(5).