Applied Underwriters v. Sky Materials Corp. ( 2019 )
[…] First Nat. Bank of Omaha, 
    296 Neb. 632
    ,
    
    895 N.W.2d 284
    (2017) (it is appellant’s burden to create record for appellate court which supports
    errors assigned).
    Assuming, without deciding, there is some meaningful legal distinction between this case
    and Applied Underwriters v. E.M. 
    Pizza, supra
    , and that AUCRA did present the issues assigned
    as four and five to the district court, we note that the district court separately determined that
    dismissal of AUCRA’s complaint was alternatively appropriate pursuant to § 25-538. This statute
    provides that “[w]hen the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be
    heard in another forum, the court may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any
    conditions that may be just.” Thus, the district court’s order provided a separate, independent,
    statutory justification for dismissing AUCRA’s complaint which AUCRA has not appealed.
    Because there was a separate basis upon which the district court dismissed AUCRA’s complaint