State v. Staska ( 2019 )
[…] to address this assigned error.
    INSUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE
    Staska next assigns as error that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for
    leaving the scene of a personal injury accident. Specifically, Staska argues that there was
    insufficient evidence to establish that he was aware of an accident or resulting injury. He argues
    that no rational trier of fact could have found, beyond a reasonable doubt, that he was aware that
    he was involved in a personal injury accident based on the evidence presented by the State. We
    disagree.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 60-697 (Cum. Supp. 2018) provides:
    (1) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident upon either a public highway,
    private road, or private drive, resulting in injury or death to any person, shall (a)
    immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident and ascertain the identity of all
    persons involved, (b) give his or her name and address and the license number of the
    vehicle and exhibit his or her operator’s license to the person struck or the occupants of
    -6-
    any vehicle collided with, and (c) render to any person injured in such accident reasonable
    assistance, including the carrying of such person to a physician or surgeon for medical or
    surgical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or is requested by the
    injured person.
    (2) Any person violating any of the provisions of this section shall upon conviction
    thereof be punished as provided in section 60-698.
    “Bodily injury” is defined as “physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical
    condition.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-109(4) (Reissue 2016). “[K]nowledge that an accident has
    happened and that an injury has been inflicted is an essential element of the crime of leaving the