Koch v. Lower Loup NRD , 931 N.W.2d 160 ( 2019 )
[…] body. 
    Id. However, the
    public body may make and enforce rea-
    sonable rules and regulations regarding the conduct of persons
    attending, speaking at, videotaping, or recording its meetings.
    § 84-1412(2). A body may not be required to allow citizens to
    speak at each meeting, but it may not forbid public participa-
    tion at all meetings. 
    Id. No public
    body shall, for the purpose
    of circumventing the Open Meetings Act, hold a meeting in a
    place known by the body to be too small to accommodate the
    anticipated audience. § 84-1412(4).
    Finally, § 84-1414(1) provides in relevant part:
    Any motion, resolution, rule, regulation, ordinance, or
    formal action of a public body made or taken in violation
    of the Open Meetings Act shall be declared void by the
    district court if the suit is commenced within one hundred
    twenty days of the meeting of the public body at which
    the alleged violation occurred.
    Koch filed his original complaint within 120 days of all meet-
    ings at issue.
    2. Board Is Public Body
    In 1969, the Nebraska Legislature created the State’s natu-
    ral resources districts. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 2-3201 (Reissue
    - 314 -