Catlett v. Catlett ( 2015 )
[…] CATLETT v. CATLETT
    Cite as 
    23 Neb. Ct. App. 136
    an actual residence in Nebraska with a bona fide intention of
    making it his or her permanent home for at least 1 year prior
    to the filing of the action. Based upon our de novo review of
    the record, we conclude that the district court had subject mat-
    ter jurisdiction under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-349 (Reissue 2008)
    because evidence in the record supports a finding that Jeffrey
    was domiciled in Nebraska for more than 1 year before the fil-
    ing of the dissolution complaint.
    [5,6] Section 42-349 provides that in order to maintain an
    action for divorce in Nebraska, one of the parties must have
    had “actual residence in this state with a bona fide intention
    of making this state his or her permanent home for at least
    one year prior to the filing of the complaint.” See Rozsnyai
    v. 
    Svacek, supra
    . Satisfaction of the residency requirement in
    § 42-349 is required to confer subject matter jurisdiction on a
    district court hearing a dissolution proceeding. Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 42-351 (Reissue 2008); Rozsnyai v. 
    Svacek, supra
    .