State on behalf of Natalya B. & Nikiah A. v. Bishop A. ( 2017 )
[…] STATE ON BEHALF OF NATALYA B. & NIKIAH A. v. BISHOP A.
    Cite as 
    24 Neb. Ct. App. 477
    (b) Best Interests
    The court found that parenting time with Bishop is in the
    children’s best interests. The March 2016 order established a
    plan to gradually reintroduce visits between Bishop and the
    children in a safe, controlled environment and to work up to
    longer periods of unsupervised parenting time. Mimi argues
    the district court erred by finding that any parenting time with
    Bishop is in the children’s best interests.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-2923(1) (Reissue 2016) states that
    the best interests of a child require a parenting arrangement
    and parenting plan providing for a “child’s safety, emotional
    growth, health, stability, and physical care and regular and
    continuous school attendance and progress for school-age chil-
    dren.” Section 43-2923(6) states that the court shall consider
    the best interests of the minor children, which includes, but is
    not limited to the following factors:
    (a) The relationship of the minor child to each parent