Forbes v. Lang ( 2013 )
[…] supported by competent evidence, and is neither arbitrary, capricious, nor unreasonable. 
    Id. Whether a decision
    conforms to law is by definition a question of law, in connection with
    which an appellate court reaches a conclusion independent of that reached by the lower court.
    Nothnagel v. Neth, 
    276 Neb. 95
    , 
    752 N.W.2d 149
    (2008).
    ANALYSIS
    The Commissioner argues that the district court failed to conduct a proper de novo review
    of the record in making a decision in this case, as required by § 84-917(5)(a).
    It is evident in the district court’s order that the court recognized that its review of the
    Appeal Tribunal’s decision was de novo on the record. The district court’s order specifically
    states that “[a] review under the APA filed in the District Court is conducted by the Court
    without a jury de novo on the record of the agency,” citing § 84-917(5)(a). The district court
    further noted that “[i]n a de novo review of the record, the reviewing Court retries issues of fact,
    when the facts involved in the findings are challenged, and reaches an independent conclusion