In re Interest of Mercedes L. , 26 Neb. Ct. App. 737 ( 2019 )
[…] permanency objective and not in reference to the appointments
    of guardian on December 12, 2017. Angaline argues that the
    State failed to prove that she was unfit and unable to rehabili-
    tate herself such that active efforts toward reunification were
    not needed and guardianships were appropriate and in the best
    interests of the minor children. Angaline further argues that the
    State “failed to make active efforts to reunify the Indian Family
    throughout the entire case.” Id. at 28.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1505
    (4) (Reissue 2016) provides:
    Any party seeking to effect a foster care placement of,
    or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child under
    state law shall satisfy the court that active efforts have
    been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative
    programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian
    family . . . and that these efforts have proved unsuccessful.
    We first note that the November 13, 2017, orders neither
    sought to effect the foster care placement of or termination
    - 757 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    26 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    IN RE INTEREST OF MERCEDES L. ET AL.
    Cite as 
    26 Neb. App. 737
    of parental rights of Angaline. Her children were already
    placed with foster parents, and the orders dealt only with the