Wolf v. Grubbs , 17 Neb. Ct. App. 292 ( 2009 )
[…] The appellees then argue that "[o]nce [they] presented this testimony and raised the issue that the notices were not posted, the burden shifted to the BOC and BOE to show that notices were, in fact, posted in accordance with the September 2001 [and amended February 2005] adopted method and policy." Brief for appellees on cross-appeal at 48. This is not the law. Neb. Evid. R. 301, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-301 (Reissue 1995), states in relevant part that "a presumption imposes on the party against whom it is directed the burden of proving that the nonexistence of the presumed fact is more probable than its existence." Thus, the burden never shifts and was at all times on the appellees to show that it is more probable that the notices were not posted than probable that they were posted.