Wolf v. Grubbs , 17 Neb. Ct. App. 292 ( 2009 )
[…] Alderman v. County of Antelope, 11 Neb. Ct. App. 412, 424, 653 N.W.2d 1, 10 (2002). In the instant case, the relevant statutory provision is § 84-1414(3), which declares that citizens of this state may commence actions in district court for the purpose of requiring compliance with or preventing violations of the public meetings laws or for the purpose of declaring an action of a public body void. Section 84-1414(3) also provides that "[t]he court may order payment of reasonable attorney's fees and court costs to a successful plaintiff in a suit brought under this section." "The fact that the [plaintiffs] did not accomplish the full objective of their lawsuit does not prevent them from being `successful plaintiffs,' but, rather, goes to the extent of an award for attorney fees, as the results obtained are an appropriate consideration on that issue." Hansmeyer v.