Wolf v. Grubbs , 17 Neb. Ct. App. 292 ( 2009 )
[…] At the February 15 meeting, the BOC voted to stop posting notices at the school. Such action was recorded in the BOC's minutes, pursuant to § 84-1411. Following the February 15 meeting, notice of BOC and BOE meetings were no longer posted at the school. Thus, the question for us is whether an agenda item stating "Meeting notice" was sufficient to alert a citizen that the BOC would take up the method of providing notice of upcoming meetings and that a different sort of meeting notice could result.

    In its current form, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-1411 (Reissue 2008) states in part that "[a]genda items shall be sufficiently descriptive to give the public reasonable notice of the matters to be considered at the meeting." However, that sentence was added to the statute effective July 14, 2006, and does not apply to the present case. Therefore, we look to what the law was in 2005, when the agenda for the February 15, 2005, meeting was made available.