Wolf v. Grubbs , 17 Neb. Ct. App. 292 ( 2009 )
[…] They are separate entities, as is every other agency of the county . . . .

    143 Neb. at 313, 12 N.W.2d at 362 (citations omitted) (emphasis supplied). We now examine the current "well-defined public duties and functions" of both county boards.

    The powers of the county in this case are exercised by the BOC as provided by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-103 (Reissue 2007), which states:

    The powers of the county as a body corporate or politic, shall be exercised by a county board, to wit: . . . in counties not under township organization by the board of county commissioners. In exercising the powers of the county . . . the board of county commissioners . . . may enter into compacts with the respective board or boards of another county or counties to exercise and carry out jointly any power or powers possessed by or conferred by law upon each board separately.

    And each county, through its county board, has the power

    (1) To purchase and hold the real and personal estate necessary for the use of the county; (2) to purchase, lease, lease with option to buy, acquire by gift or devise, and hold for the benefit of the county real estate sold by virtue of judicial proceedings in which the county is plaintiff or is interested; (3) to hold all real estate conveyed by general warranty deed to trustees in which the county is the beneficiary, whether the real estate is situated in the county so interested or in some other county or counties of the state; (4) to sell, convey, exchange, or lease any real or personal estate owned by the county in such manner and upon such terms and conditions as may be deemed in the best interest of the county; (5) to enter into compacts with other counties to exercise and carry out powers possessed by or conferred by law upon each county separately; and (6) to make all contracts and to do all other acts in relation to the property and concerns of the county necessary to the exercise of its corporate powers, except that no lease agreement for the rental of equipment shall be entered into if the consideration for all lease