Wolf v. Grubbs , 17 Neb. Ct. App. 292 ( 2009 )
[…] 3. UNLAWFUL ACTIONS VOID OR VOIDABLE

    [17,18] When there has been a violation of the Open Meetings Act, a violation may be void or voidable within 1 year of the violation. § 84-1414. If the suit is commenced within 120 days of the meeting at which the violation occurred, the improper action is void. Id. If the suit is commenced more than 120 days but within 1 year of the meeting at which the violation occurred, the action is voidable, but only if it was a substantial violation of the Open Meetings Act. Id. In this case, the suit was filed August 30, 2005. Section 84-1414 provides in part:

    (1) Any motion, resolution, rule, regulation, ordinance, or formal action of a public body made or taken in violation of the Open Meetings Act shall be declared void by the district court if the suit is commenced within one hundred twenty days of the meeting of the public body at which the alleged violation occurred. Any motion, resolution, rule, regulation, ordinance, or formal action of a public body made or taken in substantial violation of the Open Meetings Act shall be voidable by the district court if the suit is commenced more than one hundred twenty days after but within one year of the meeting of the public body in which the alleged violation occurred. A suit to void any final action shall be commenced within one year of the action.

    Nebraska case law shows that voiding an entire meeting is a proper remedy for violations of the Open Meetings Act. See, Steenblock v.