In re Interest of Tyre B. ( 2018 )
[…] Once Tyre was taken to the ground, a seizure had occurred. He had been actually seized
    and a reasonable person in Tyre’s position would not believe that he was free to go or ignore the
    officer’s requests. Although Tyre was “street released,” Cotton explained that is the policy of the
    police department to release juveniles who commit a misdemeanor to the custody of his or her
    parents or to themselves. The facts set forth above are sufficient to prove an arrest occurred,
    regardless of the ultimate release of Tyre.
    Tyre Resisted Arrest Under § 28-904(1)(c).
    Finally, Tyre argues that if a valid arrest did occur, Tyre did not resist arrest under
    § 28-904(1), which states:
    A person commits the offense of resisting arrest if, while intentionally preventing or
    attempting to prevent a peace officer, acting under color of his or her official authority,
    from effecting an arrest of the actor or another, he or she: (a) uses or threatens to use
    physical force or violence against the peace officer or another; (b) uses any other means
    which creates a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another;
    or (c) employs means requiring substantial force to overcome resistance to effecting the
    arrest.
    Both parties agree that § 28-904(1)(c) provides the only basis for Tyre to be adjudicated
    for resisting arrest. We agree with the juvenile court that Tyre’s resistance was sufficient to meet
    the requirements of § 28-904(1)(c).