State v. Botts , 26 Neb. Ct. App. 544 ( 2018 )
[…] occupying such motor vehicle at the time such firearm or
    instrument is found . . . .’” State v. 
    Stalder, 231 Neb. at 904
    ,
    438 N.W.2d at 504. The defendant argued on appeal that the
    trial court erred in giving the jury instruction because it was
    unconstitutional in that it forced him to establish his innocence.
    State v. 
    Stalder, supra
    .
    The Stalder court stated that when instructions are given
    as to presumptions in a criminal case, those instructions must
    conform to the requirements of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-303(3)
    (Reissue 1985), which provided, as it now provides:
    Whenever the existence of a presumed fact against the
    accused is submitted to the jury, the judge shall give an
    instruction that the law declares that the jury may regard
    the basic facts as sufficient evidence of the presumed
    fact but does not require it to do so. In addition, if the
    presumed fact establishes guilt or is an element of the
    offense or negatives a defense, the judge shall instruct the
    jury that its existence must, on all the evidence, be proved
    beyond a reasonable doubt.
    The Stalder court found the trial court’s failure to follow the
    requirements of § 27-303(3) to be error, reversed the convic-
    tion, and remanded the cause for a new trial.
    The Nebraska Supreme Court again examined a jury instruc-
    tion based upon § 28-1212 in State v. Jasper,