State v. Botts , 26 Neb. Ct. App. 544 ( 2018 )
[…] jury an erroneous and prejudicial instruction, specifically jury
    instruction No. 4. The instruction stated:
    The presence in a motor vehicle of a knife shall be
    prima facie evidence that it is in the possession of all per-
    sons occupying such motor vehicle.
    Prima facie evidence means you may regard the basic
    fact as sufficient evidence of possession, but does not
    require you to do so. The evidence of the possession of
    a knife in the vehicle must be shown beyond a reason-
    able doubt.
    The instruction was based on Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1212
    (Reissue 2016), which provides:
    The presence in a motor vehicle other than a public
    vehicle of any firearm or instrument referred to in sec-
    tion 28-1203, 28-1206, 28-1207, or 28-1212.03 shall be
    prima facie evidence that it is in the possession of and
    is carried by all persons occupying such motor vehicle
    at the time such firearm or instrument is found, except
    that this section shall not be applicable if such firearm or
    instrument is found upon the person of one of the occu-
    pants therein.
    At the jury instruction conference, Botts objected to the
    instruction, arguing that the purpose of § 28-1212 is to
    establish a benchmark for the State to overcome a motion
    for directed verdict and that the use of jury instruction No.
    4 would violate Botts’ right to the presumption of inno-
    cence and right to due process. The trial court overruled
    Botts’ objection to the instruction, stating that based on
    case law, the jury should be given an instruction based on
    - 552 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    26 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    STATE v. BOTTS
    Cite as 
    26 Neb. Ct. App. 544
    § 28-1212 as long as the instruction does not shift the burden
    of proof.
    There have been several cases that have examined jury
    instructions based on § 28-1212. First, in State v. Stalder, 23l
    Neb. 896, 
    438 N.W.2d 498
    (1989), the defendant was charged
    with and convicted of being a felon in possession of a firearm
    with a barrel less than l8 inches in length. At trial, the court
    gave a jury instruction based upon § 28-1212 which stated:
    “‘The presence in a motor vehicle other than a public vehicle
    of any firearm or instrument . . . shall be prima facie evidence
    that it is in the possession of, and is carried by, all persons
    occupying such motor vehicle at the time such firearm or
    instrument is found . . . .’” State v. 
    Stalder, 231 Neb. at 904
    ,
    438 N.W.2d at 504. The defendant argued on appeal that the
    trial court erred in giving the jury instruction because it was
    unconstitutional in that it forced him to establish his innocence.
    State v. 
    Stalder, supra