In Re Estate of Brionez , 8 Neb. Ct. App. 913 ( 2000 )
[…] Rodney was also listed as one of the individuals served with a copy of other documents filed after Melissa's petition to settle the estate. Further, Melissa never requested a continuance when Rodney asserted his claim at trial. On these facts, we cannot say that the county court committed error by overruling Melissa's objection regarding prejudice. The pleadings show that she was aware of Rodney's potential claim for at least 3 & ½ months before the trial.

    Tina and Rodney as Heirs.

    Section 30-2309(2) governs the determination of children as heirs when an individual dies intestate. Section 30-2309 states in pertinent part:

    If, for purposes of intestate succession, a relationship of parent and child must be established to determine succession by, through, or from a person,
    ...
    ... a person born out of wedlock is a child of the mother. That person is also a child of the father, if:
    . . . .
    ... the paternity is established by an adjudication before the death of the father or is established thereafter by strict, clear and convincing proof. The open cohabitation of the mother and alleged father during the period of conception shall be admissible as evidence of paternity.

    "Clear and convincing evidence means and is that amount of evidence which produces in the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction about the existence of a fact to be proved." In re Interest of Joshua M. et al., 251 Neb. 614, 636, 558 N.W.2d 548, 563 (1997).