In re Application No. C-4981 , 27 Neb. Ct. App. 773 ( 2019 )
[…] See 
    id. [4] Statutory
    interpretation is a question of law that an
    appellate court resolves independently of the trial court. See In
    re Application of City of Minden, 
    282 Neb. 926
    , 
    811 N.W.2d 659
    (2011).
    ANALYSIS
    The Nebraska Telecommunications Regulation Act is codi-
    fied at Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 86-101 through 86-165 (Reissue
    2014 & Cum. Supp. 2018). It was passed to fulfill several
    policies, including to maintain and advance the efficiency and
    availability of telecommunications services. See § 86-102. As
    relevant here, § 86-135(1) states, “Any person may file an
    application with the [PSC] to obtain advanced telecommuni-
    cations capability service furnished by a telecommunications
    company in the local exchange area adjacent to the local
    exchange area in which the applicant resides.” “Advanced
    telecommunications capability service means high-speed,
    broadband telecommunications capability provided by a local
    - 780 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    27 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    IN RE APPLICATION NO. C-4981
    Cite as 
    27 Neb. Ct. App. 773