State v. Lillard , 27 Neb. Ct. App. 824 ( 2019 )
[…] are same). The State contends that Lillard was still serving
    indeterminate sentences from several prior felony convictions
    when he was sentenced in this case and that therefore, the trial
    court was required to impose indeterminate sentences. Lillard’s
    criminal record shows that he received indeterminate sen-
    tences on his prior convictions. Therefore, we agree with the
    State that based on § 29-2204.02(4), the determinate sentences
    imposed in this case are unauthorized and invalid.
    Finally, “the process set forth in section 29-2204” that is
    referenced in § 29-2204.02(4) includes a provision which
    states: “If the court imposes more than one sentence upon
    an offender or imposes a sentence upon an offender who is
    at that time serving another sentence, the court shall state
    whether the sentences are to be concurrent or consecutive.”
    § 29-2204(6)(c). Lillard assigns that the trial court erred in
    failing to state whether the sentences in the present case should
    be served concurrently or consecutively with Lillard’s previ-
    ous sentences. The court stated that the sentences it imposed