State v. Lillard , 27 Neb. Ct. App. 824 ( 2019 )
[…] the trial court. State v. Blaha, 
    303 Neb. 415
    , 
    929 N.W.2d 494
    (2019). An abuse of discretion occurs when a trial court’s deci-
    sion is based upon reasons that are untenable or unreasonable
    or if its action is clearly against justice or conscience, reason,
    and evidence. 
    Id. ANALYSIS Lillard
    assigns that the trial court erred in sentencing him to
    postrelease supervision in violation of § 28-105(7) and conse-
    quently, abused its discretion in imposing excessive sentences.
    The State agrees that postrelease supervision was not allowed
    by § 28-105(7).
    Lillard’s sentence for DUI, fourth offense, a Class IIIA
    felony, included 18 months’ postrelease supervision. Section
    28-105(7) provides:
    Any person who is sentenced to imprisonment for a
    Class III, IIIA, or IV felony committed prior to August
    30, 2015, and sentenced concurrently or consecutively
    to imprisonment for a Class III, IIIA, or IV felony com-
    mitted on or after August 30, 2015, shall not be subject
    to post-release supervision pursuant to subsection (1) of
    this section.
    In addition, subsection (6) of § 28-105 provides:
    Any person who is sentenced to imprisonment for a Class
    I, IA, IB, IC, ID, II, or IIA felony and sentenced concur-
    rently or consecutively to imprisonment for a Class III,
    - 827 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    27 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    STATE v. LILLARD
    Cite as 
    27 Neb. Ct. App. 824
    IIIA, or IV felony shall not be subject to post-release
    supervision pursuant to subsection (1) of this section.
    The current offenses were committed in 2018. Lillard claims
    that he was still serving prior sentences from felonies commit-
    ted in 2011 and 2013 when he was sentenced in this case and
    that therefore, based on § 28-105(7), postrelease supervision
    could not be imposed. Lillard’s criminal history shows that he
    was convicted of multiple felonies prior to 2015. His criminal
    history does not state the specific class of these prior felonies;
    however, all of them would fall under either § 28-105(6) or
    (7) such that postrelease supervision was not allowed for the
    present offenses.
    The State further relies on Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2204.02(4)
    (Reissue 2016), which applies to sentences for Class III, IIIA,
    or IV felonies, to support both parties’ position that postrelease
    supervision was not authorized. Section 29-2204.02(4) states:
    For any sentence of imprisonment for a Class III, IIIA,
    or IV felony for an offense committed on or after August
    30, 2015, imposed consecutively or concurrently with
    (a) a sentence for a Class III, IIIA, or IV felony for an
    offense committed prior to August 30, 2015, or (b) a
    sentence of imprisonment for a Class I, IA, IB, IC, ID,
    II, or IIA felony, the court shall impose an indeterminate
    sentence within the applicable range in section 28-105
    that does not include a period of post-release supervi-
    sion, in accord­ance with the process set forth in sec-
    tion 29-2204.
    (Emphasis supplied.)