In re Estate of Robb ( 2013 )
[…] original inventory and accounting, nor was it complete. These
    actions disclose that Theodore’s personal interest in the estate
    prevented him from impartially performing his duties as the
    personal representative. We agree with the trial court that
    allowing Theodore to continue as the personal representative
    was not in the best interests of the estate and that his removal
    was proper.
    2. R emoval From Role
    as Trustee
    Theodore argues that the trial court erred in removing him
    from his role as the trustee. We disagree.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-3862
    (b) (Reissue 2008) states that the
    court may remove a trustee if:
    Decisions   of the  Nebraska Court of Appeals
    IN RE ESTATE OF ROBB	437
    Cite as 
    21 Neb. App. 429
    (1) the trustee has committed a serious breach of trust;
    (2) lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially
    impairs the administration of the trust;
    (3) because of unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent
    failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the
    court determines that removal of the trustee best serves
    the interests of the beneficiaries; or
    (4) there has been a substantial change of circum-
    stances or removal is requested by all of the qualified
    beneficiaries, the court finds that removal of the trustee
    best serves the interests of all of the beneficiaries and is
    not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, and a
    suitable cotrustee or successor trustee is available.
    The language of § 30-3862 is identical to that of Unif. Trust
    Code § 706, 7C U.L.A. 575 (2006). The comments to § 706
    of the Uniform Trust Code are helpful in evaluating whether
    a trustee has committed a “serious breach of trust.” The com-
    ment to § 706 provides:
    The breach must be “serious.” A serious breach of trust
    may consist of a single act that causes significant harm
    or involves flagrant misconduct. A serious breach of
    trust may also consist of smaller breaches, none of which