In re Estate of Robb ( 2013 )
[…] 438	21 NEBRASKA APPELLATE REPORTS
    Stat. § 30-3867(a) (Reissue 2008). Transactions involving the
    investment or management of trust property entered into by
    the trustee for the trustee’s own personal account or which is
    otherwise affected by a conflict between the trustee’s fiduciary
    and personal interests are voidable unless they are authorized,
    are approved, or were entered into before the trustee contem-
    plated becoming a trustee. See § 30-3867(b).
    To further help prevent conflicts of interests, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-3875
     (Reissue 2008) requires trustees to keep adequate
    records of the trust administration and to keep trust property
    separate from the trustee’s property. Trust property must be
    designated so that the trust’s interest, “to the extent feasible,
    appears in records maintained by a party other than a trustee or
    beneficiary.” 
    Id.
    Trustees can run afoul of these requirements when they com-
    mingle their personal property with trust property. In Sherman
    v. Sherman, 
    16 Neb. App. 766
    , 
    751 N.W.2d 168
     (2008), for
    example, we found that a trustee’s action in leasing land to