State v. Pittman ( 2013 )
[…] witnesses, or reweigh the evidence; such matters are for the finder of fact, and a conviction will
    be affirmed, in the absence of prejudicial error, if the evidence admitted at trial, viewed and
    construed most favorably to the State, is sufficient to support the conviction. State v. France, 
    279 Neb. 49
    , 
    776 N.W.2d 510
     (2009).
    (b) Possession of Controlled Substance
    Pittman was charged with and convicted of being in possession of cocaine, a Schedule II
    controlled substance, pursuant to § 28-416(3). Section 28-416(3) provides:
    A person knowingly or intentionally possessing a controlled substance, except
    marijuana[,] unless such substance was obtained directly or pursuant to a medical order
    issued by a practitioner authorized to prescribe while acting in the course of his or her
    professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by the act, shall be guilty of a
    Class IV felony.
    -9-
    The evidence adduced at trial, when viewed in the light most favorable to the State, was
    that on March 20, 2012, the Lincoln-Lancaster County narcotics task force executed a search
    warrant at 1609 D Street, apartment No. 10. When the police entered the apartment, they