State v. Bohy ( 2013 )
[…] March 27, 2012, that Bohy had freely and voluntarily reaffirmed his pleas of guilty to the three
    charges and that it could proceed to sentencing on that basis. This assignment is without merit.
    Truth in Sentencing.
    Bohy argues the district court erred in failing to properly advise him of his parole
    eligibility date and release eligibility date under Nebraska’s “truth in sentencing” laws.
    Subject to an exception not applicable here, in imposing an indeterminate sentence upon
    an offender, a court is required by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2204 (Reissue 2008) to “[f]ix the
    minimum and maximum limits of the sentence,” to “[a]dvise the offender on the record the time
    the offender will serve on his or her minimum term before attaining parole eligibility assuming
    that no good time for which the offender will be eligible is lost,” and to “[a]dvise the offender on
    the record the time the offender will serve on his or her maximum term before attaining
    mandatory release assuming that no good time for which the offender will be eligible is lost.”
    Parole eligibility is governed by Neb. Rev.