In re Interest of Shayla H. ( 2014 )
[…] and the placement of such children in foster or adoptive
    homes which will reflect the unique values of Indian cul-
    ture, and by providing for assistance to Indian tribes in
    the operation of child and family service programs.
    25 U.S.C. § 1902 (2012).
    [2] The Nebraska Indian Child Welfare Act (NICWA) was
    enacted by the Nebraska Legislature in 1985 to “clarify state
    policies and procedures regarding the implementation by the
    Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals
    8	22 NEBRASKA APPELLATE REPORTS
    State of Nebraska of [ICWA].” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1502
    (Reissue 2008). The Legislature declared that “[i]t shall be
    the policy of the state to cooperate fully with Indian tribes in
    Nebraska in order to ensure that the intent and provisions of
    [ICWA] are enforced.” § 43-1502. Generally stated, the sub-
    stantive portions of ICWA and the corresponding portions of
    NICWA provide heightened protection to the rights of Indian
    parents, tribes, and children in proceedings involving custody,
    termination, and adoption.