In re Interest of Shayla H. ( 2014 )
[…] dren throughout their lives. The children have been in his cus-
    tody or placement nearly all of their lives. The filing of this
    involuntary proceeding did result in a “breakup” of the family
    when the children were removed from David’s custody and
    placed in the legal custody of DHHS.
    The amici parties contend that ICWA, and specifically the
    active efforts requirements, applies throughout an involun-
    tary proceeding, even if the Indian children are placed in
    their own home. The amici assert that the plain language of
    § 43-1505(4)—that “active efforts have been made to provide
    remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to pre-
    vent the breakup of the Indian family”—logically indicates that
    the provision applies to situations in which the family has not
    yet been broken up. The amici argue that the State’s reliance
    upon the definition of “child custody proceeding” as limited to
    foster care placement fails to consider the entirety of ICWA,