Kunnemann v. Kunnemann ( 2014 )
[…] and awarded her the furniture in question as nonmarital property. This assigned error is without
    merit.
    2. ALIMONY
    Marlon also contends that the district court erred when it awarded Deborah alimony in
    the amount of $500 per month for 180 months. He asserts that this is not a proper case for
    alimony because of the nature of his occupation, the large equalization payment awarded to
    Deborah, and the fact that he has assumed a large portion of the marital debts.
    A court should consider the factors set forth in § 42-365 when awarding alimony. The
    relevant part of this section provides:
    When dissolution of a marriage is decreed, the court may order payment of such
    alimony by one party to the other and division of property as may be reasonable, having
    regard for the circumstances of the parties, duration of the marriage, a history of the
    contributions to the marriage by each party, including contributions to the care and
    education of the children, and interruption of personal careers or education opportunities,
    and the ability of the supported party to engage in gainful employment without
    interfering with the interests of any minor children in the custody of each party.
    In addition to the statutory criteria listed above, in considering alimony upon a dissolution of
    marriage, a trial court is to consider the income and earning capacity of each party, as well as the
    general equities of each situation. See Becker v. Becker, 
    20 Neb. Ct. App. 922
    , 
    834 N.W.2d 620
    (2013).
    In determining whether alimony should be awarded, in what amount, and over what
    period of time, the ultimate criterion is one of reasonableness. Sitz v. Sitz, 
    275 Neb. 832
    , 
    749 N.W.2d 470
    (2008). The purpose of alimony is to provide for the continued maintenance or
    support of one party by the other when the relative economic circumstances make it appropriate.
    Becker v. 
    Becker, supra
    . Disparity in income or potential income may partially justify an award
    of alimony. 
    Id. Alimony should
    not be used to equalize the incomes of the parties or to punish
    one of the parties. Patton v. Patton, 
    20 Neb. Ct.