In re Interest of Jade H. , 25 Neb. Ct. App. 678 ( 2018 )
[…] the juvenile court found that the State established by clear and
    convincing evidence that grounds for termination existed under
    § 43-292(2), (8), (9), and (10).
    [3-5] Section 43-292(9) allows for terminating parental
    rights when the parent of the juvenile has subjected the
    juvenile or another minor child to aggravated circumstances,
    including, but not limited to, abandonment, torture, chronic
    abuse, or sexual abuse. In re Interest of Elijah P. et al., 
    24 Neb. Ct. App. 521
    , 
    891 N.W.2d 330
    (2017). Whether aggravated
    circumstances under § 43-292(9) exist is determined on a
    case-by-case basis. In re Interest of Elijah P. et 
    al., supra
    . The
    Legislature has not defined “aggravated circumstances” in the
    juvenile code, but the Supreme Court has stated that “‘where
    the circumstances created by the parent’s conduct create an
    unacceptably high risk to the health, safety, and welfare of the
    child, they are “aggravated” . . . .’” In re Interest of Jac’Quez
    N., 
    266 Neb. 782
    , 791, 
    669 N.W.2d 429
    , 436 (2003), quot-
    ing New Jersey Div. v. A.R.G., 
    361 N.J. Super. 46
    , 
    824 A.2d 213
    (2003).
    [6] The term “aggravated circumstances,” as used in