State v. Schramm , 27 Neb. Ct. App. 450 ( 2019 )
[…] nal case is within the discretion of the trial court and will not
    be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. State v.
    Ash, 
    286 Neb. 681
    , 
    838 N.W.2d 273
    (2013). A judicial abuse
    of discretion exists only when the reasons or rulings of a trial
    judge are clearly untenable, unfairly depriving a litigant of a
    substantial right and denying a just result in matters submitted
    for disposition. 
    Id. (c) Analysis
       Although not mentioned by either party, it must be noted
    that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1148 (Reissue 2016) provides, in
    pertinent part:
    Whenever application for continuance or adjournment
    is made by a party or parties to any cause or proceeding
    pending in the district court of any county, such applica-
    tion shall be by written motion entitled in the cause or
    proceeding and setting forth the grounds upon which the
    application is made, which motion shall be supported by
    the affidavit or affidavits of person or persons competent
    to testify as witnesses under the laws of this state, in
    proof of and setting forth the facts upon which such con-
    tinuance or adjournment is asked.
    Not only was the application for continuance in this case made
    by oral motion, the motion was not supported by affidavits.
    - 464 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    27 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    STATE v. SCHRAMM