In re Interest of Damien S. ( 2013 )
[…] -3-
    showing that termination of parental rights is in the child’s best interests by clear and convincing
    evidence. See In re Interest of Crystal C., supra. Clear and convincing evidence produces in the
    trier of fact a firm belief about the existence of a fact to be proved. In re Interest of Jagger L.,
    
    270 Neb. 828
    , 
    708 N.W.2d 802
     (2006).
    The trial court determined that the first requirement for termination was met because
    Damien was within the meaning of § 43-292(2). Section 43-292(1) allows a parent’s rights to be
    terminated if “[t]he parents have substantially and continuously or repeatedly neglected and
    refused to give the juvenile or a sibling of the juvenile necessary parental care and protection.”
    Because Jerry’s rights to Damien’s older siblings were terminated, Damien is within the meaning
    of § 43-292.
    The trial court also determined that the second requirement for termination was met
    because termination was in Damien’s best interests.