State v. Bradley M. ( 2016 )
[…] Dominguez, 
    290 Neb. 477
    , 483, 
    860 N.W.2d 732
    , 741 (2015). “In order to retain the proceedings, the court need not resolve every
    -5-
    factor against the juvenile, and there are no weighted factors and no prescribed method by which
    more or less weight is assigned to a specific factor.” 
    Id. at 483,
    860 N.W.2d at 740-41. “The burden
    of proving a sound basis for retention lies with the State.” State v. Stevens, 
    290 Neb. 460
    , 465, 
    860 N.W.2d 717
    , 725 (2015).
    Although the district court made findings with respect to all of the § 43-276 factors, Bradly
    addresses the court’s findings on factors 1, 3, 6, 7, and 8 only, which we now discuss.
    The first factor is “[t]he type of treatment such juvenile would most likely be amenable to.”
    § 43-276. Addressing this factor, the district court found: “The defendant has been in the juvenile
    system for two years and been through treatment at Benchmark and nevertheless continues with
    anger and violent outbursts.