State v. Bradley M. ( 2016 )
[…] the defendant’s treatment.” Bradly contends the court’s finding erroneously suggests “that the
    defendant has some sort of burden to show that [the case] should be transferred to juvenile court.”
    Brief for appellant at 8.
    We decipher no such burden-shifting in the court’s finding. While the burden of proof is
    on the State to establish a sound basis for retention, State v. Stevens, 
    290 Neb. 460
    , 
    860 N.W.2d 717
    (2015), this does not mean the defendant has no obligation to produce evidence. Section
    29-1816(2)(a) provides that at a hearing on a motion to transfer a case to juvenile court, the State
    “shall present the evidence and reasons why such case should be retained,” and the defendant
    “shall present the evidence and reasons why the case should be transferred.” Thus, when the court
    noted that no such facilities “were identified,” without indicating which party failed to identify
    them, the court was simply noting the absence of evidence produced by either party, not shifting
    the burden of proof.