State v. Bradley M. ( 2016 )
[…] “shall present the evidence and reasons why such case should be retained,” and the defendant
    “shall present the evidence and reasons why the case should be transferred.” Thus, when the court
    noted that no such facilities “were identified,” without indicating which party failed to identify
    them, the court was simply noting the absence of evidence produced by either party, not shifting
    the burden of proof. Regardless, the absence of evidence on this single factor does not mean that
    the State failed to meet its burden of proof in light of all of the § 43-276 factors.
    The eighth and final factor Bradly addresses is “whether the best interests of the juvenile
    and the security of the public may require that the juvenile continue in secure detention or under
    supervision for a period extending beyond his or her minority and, if so, the available alternatives
    -7-
    best suited to this purpose.” § 43-276. The district court found that Bradly was already 17½ years
    old at the time of the hearing on his motion to transfer and that he “cannot be rehabilitated and
    treated prior to his 19th birthday.”