SBC v. Cutler ( 2016 )
[…] against the estate, the claim was not frivolous.
    [6,7] Attorney fees and expenses may be recovered only where provided for by statute or
    when a recognized and accepted uniform course of procedure has been to allow recovery of
    attorney fees. See Boamah-Wiafe v. Rashleigh, 
    9 Neb. Ct. App. 503
    , 
    614 N.W.2d 778
    (2000).
    Customarily, attorney fees and costs are awarded only to prevailing parties, or assessed against
    those who file frivolous suits. 
    Id. Here, the
    district court based its award of attorney fees to the
    estate on § 25-824. Subsection (2) of § 25-824 provides as follows:
    Except as provided in subsections (5) and (6) of this section, in any civil action
    commenced or appealed in any court of record in this state, the court shall award as part
    of its judgment and in addition to any other costs otherwise assessed reasonable
    attorney’s fees and court costs against any attorney or party who has brought or defended
    a civil action that alleges a claim or defense which a court determines is frivolous or
    made in bad faith.
    -8-
    [8-10] The Nebraska Supreme Court has held that the statutory language in § 25-824
    allows for an award of attorney fees when a party brings a frivolous action that is without
    rational argument based on law and evidence. White v. Kohout, 
    286 Neb. 700
    ,