In re Interest of Alec S. ( 2016 )
[…] termination of parental rights when coupled with evidence that
    termination is in the best interests of the child. In re Interest of
    Sir Messiah T. et al., 
    279 Neb. 900
    , 
    782 N.W.2d 320
    (2010).
    - 798 -
    Decisions of the Nebraska Court of A ppeals
    23 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    IN RE INTEREST OF ALEC S.
    Cite as 
    23 Neb. Ct. App. 792
    In its order terminating Brenda’s parental rights to Alec,
    the juvenile court found that the State had presented clear and
    convincing evidence to satisfy § 43-292(2), (6), and (7), which
    provides in relevant part:
    The court may terminate all parental rights . . . when
    the court finds such action to be in the best interests of
    the juvenile and it appears by the evidence that one or
    more of the following conditions exist:
    ....
    (2) The parents have substantially and continuously
    or repeatedly neglected and refused to give the juvenile
    or a sibling of the juvenile necessary parental care and
    protection;
    ....
    (6) Following a determination that the juvenile is one
    as described in subdivision (3)(a) of section 43-247,
    reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the family if
    required under section 43-283.01, under the direction of
    the court, have failed to correct the conditions leading to
    the determination; [and]
    (7) The juvenile has been in an out-of-home placement
    for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-
    two months.
    [2] Brenda concedes that Alec has been in an out-of-home
    placement for 15 or more months of the most recent 22
    months. Alec was removed from Brenda’s home on or about
    September 13, 2013. At the time the motion to terminate
    parental rights was filed on February 6, 2015, Alec had been
    in an out-of-home placement for almost 17 months. At the
    time the termination hearing began on June 12, Alec had been
    in an out-of-home placement for approximately 21 months.
    Despite Brenda’s argument, § 43-292(7) operates mechani-
    cally and, unlike the other subsections of the statute, does
    not require the State to adduce evidence of any specific fault
    on the part of a parent. See In re Interest of Aaron D., 
    269 Neb. 249