Vandelay Investments v. Brennan ( 2016 )
[…] service of the notice required by § 77-1831.
    Robert also contends the “Notice of Tax Sale” did not comply with § 77-1831 in that it
    “did not contain the requirements of subsection 1 and subsection 6 and did not otherwise comply
    with that statute.” Brief for appellant at 13. Again, Robert appears to be relying on an amended
    -5-
    version of the statute, which was not in effect on December 31, 2009. The amended version
    enumerates six items that must be included in the notice. See § 77-1831 (Cum. Supp. 2014).
    Subsection (1) of the amended version requires the notice to contain “the following statement in
    sixteen-point type: UNLESS YOU ACT YOU WILL LOSE THIS PROPERTY.” § 77-1831(1).
    Subsection (6) of the amended version requires the notice to contain three statements, one of which
    is a statement that “the issuance of a tax deed is subject to the right of redemption under sections
    77-1824 to 77-1830.” § 77-1831(6).
    However, the version of § 77-1831 in effect on December 31, 2009, contained no separately
    enumerated requirements, and did not require the statements listed in subsections (1) and (6) of
    the amended statute; the applicable 2009 version provided: