Vandelay Investments v. Brennan ( 2016 )
[…] issued between January 1, 2010, and December 31, 2014, shall be governed by the laws and
    statutes that were in effect on December 31, 2009, with regard to all matters relating to tax deed
    proceedings, including noticing and application, and foreclosure proceedings.” Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 77-1837.01(2) (Cum. Supp. 2014). The tax sale certificate in this case was sold and issued on
    March 1, 2010; thus, the statutes in effect on December 31, 2009, govern.
    On December 31, 2009, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1832 (Reissue 2009) provided, in pertinent
    part, that service of the notice required by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1831 (Reissue 2009) “shall be
    made by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the person in whose name the title to the
    real property appears of record to the address where the property tax statement was mailed.” Also
    on that date, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1834 (Reissue 2009) provided, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the
    person in whose name the title to the real property appears of record . . . cannot, upon diligent