Vandelay Investments v. Brennan ( 2016 )
[…] According to Robert, allowing Vandelay to acquire the property for payment
    of taxes would result in a substantial windfall and unjust enrichment.
    At the conclusion of the hearing, the court took the matter under advisement. On February
    26, 2015, the court entered an order overruling Robert’s motion to vacate the default judgment.
    The court noted that because Robert filed his motion outside of the term in which the court entered
    the default judgment and more than 6 months after its entry, the court’s inherent power to vacate
    or modify its judgments, as provided in § 25-2001(1), did not apply.
    The court then observed that under § 25-2001(4)(d), it could vacate or modify its own
    judgments after the term at which such judgments were made “for erroneous proceedings against
    an infant or person of unsound mind if the condition of such defendant does not appear in the
    record of the proceedings.” The court reasoned that the only evidence that Mary was of unsound
    mind during the proceedings was Robert’s statement in his affidavit that prior to her death, Mary
    underwent extensive medical treatment for a period of 21 months and was often disoriented. The