Vandelay Investments v. Brennan ( 2016 )
[…] district court, in ruling on his motion to vacate the default judgment, improperly limited its analysis
    -3-
    to § 25-2001(4), and failed to consider whether, under the court’s independent equity jurisdiction,
    the default judgment should have been set aside as an equitable remedy.
    Section 25-2001(4) grants a district court authority to vacate or modify its judgments or
    orders after the term at which such judgments or orders were made on seven distinct grounds. In
    this case, the district court addressed the applicability of § 25-2001(4)(d), which permits a
    judgment or order from a prior term to be vacated or modified “for erroneous proceedings against
    an infant or person of unsound mind if the condition of such defendant does not appear in the
    record of the proceedings.” None of the other grounds in § 25-2001(4) were applicable.
    However, the Nebraska Supreme Court “has repeatedly recognized that a court’s
    jurisdiction based on § 25-2001 is concurrent with a court’s independent equity jurisdiction.” In
    re Estate of West, 
    226 Neb. 813
    , 833, 
    415 N.W.2d 769
    , 783 (1987). Stated another way, “[t]he
    power of a district court under its equity jurisdiction to set aside a judgment or an order as an
    equitable remedy is not limited by [§ 25-2001].” § 25-2001(2).
    While a court’s jurisdiction under § 25-2001 is concurrent with its equity jurisdiction, this
    does not mean a party can seek to set aside a judgment or order as an equitable remedy where a
    remedy exists under the statute.