Vandelay Investments v. Brennan ( 2016 )
[…] Supp. 2014). The tax sale certificate in this case was sold and issued on
    March 1, 2010; thus, the statutes in effect on December 31, 2009, govern.
    On December 31, 2009, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1832 (Reissue 2009) provided, in pertinent
    part, that service of the notice required by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1831 (Reissue 2009) “shall be
    made by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the person in whose name the title to the
    real property appears of record to the address where the property tax statement was mailed.” Also
    on that date, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1834 (Reissue 2009) provided, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the
    person in whose name the title to the real property appears of record . . . cannot, upon diligent
    inquiry, be found, then such purchaser or his or her assignee shall publish the notice in some
    newspaper published in the county and having a general circulation in the county.”
    Robert contends that the “Notice of Tax Sale,” which refers to the notice required by
    § 77-1831, was not properly served because it was not served by personal service, residential
    service, or certified mail. It appears Robert is relying upon an amended version of § 77-1832,