In re Estate of Evertson ( 2016 )
[…] claims that an employer or workers’ compensation carrier
    is entitled under § 48-118 to treat amounts recovered by
    an employee from a settlement with a third-party tort-feasor
    exceeding the compensation benefits the employer or com-
    pensation carrier has paid as “advances against possible future
    - 742 -
    Decisions of the Nebraska Court of A ppeals
    23 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    IN RE ESTATE OF EVERTSON
    Cite as 
    23 Neb. Ct. App. 734
    compensation.” Brief for appellant at 17. In support of its
    claim, Travelers relies upon language contained in § 48-118
    which provides:
    Any recovery by the employer against such third per-
    son, in excess of the compensation paid by the employer
    after deducting the expenses of making such recov-
    ery, shall be paid forthwith to the employee or to the
    dependents and shall be treated as an advance payment
    by the employer on account of any future installments
    of compensation.
    The plain language of this portion of the statute refers to
    “[a]ny recovery by the employer against such third person
    . . . .” In this case, the recovery against the tort-feasor was
    not made by the employer or workers’ compensation carrier;
    rather, it was made by the employee’s personal representative
    on behalf of the Estate, which recovery would then be distrib-