In re Guardianship of Suzette G. , 27 Neb. Ct. App. 477 ( 2019 )
[…] this argument.
    (c) Court Appropriately Appointed Alvin
    as Limited Guardian for Suzette
    Suzette also alleges that the county court erred in appoint-
    ing Alvin as her limited guardian, because Alvin did not have
    priority to be appointed as a guardian. We disagree.
    - 486 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    27 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF SUZETTE G.
    Cite as 
    27 Neb. Ct. App. 477
    Any competent person may be appointed as a guardian of a
    person alleged to be incapacitated. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2627(a)
    (Reissue 2016). Section 30-2627(b) sets forth the following
    order of priority for persons who are not disqualified and who
    “exhibit the ability to exercise the powers to be assigned by
    the court”:
    (1) A person nominated most recently by one of the
    following methods:
    (i) A person nominated by the incapacitated person in
    a power of attorney or a durable power of attorney;
    (ii) A person acting under a power of attorney or dura-
    ble power of attorney; or