Alliance Group v. NGC Group , 30 Neb. Ct. App. 439 ( 2021 )
[…] (b) Statute of Frauds and
    Leading Object Rule
    The heart of this dispute centers on the issue of whether
    Nebraska’s statute of frauds bars the enforcement of Hernandez’
    oral promise to repay Alliance. NGC Group claims that
    the statute of frauds should bar enforcement of Hernandez’
    - 450 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    30 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    ALLIANCE GROUP v. NGC GROUP
    Cite as 
    30 Neb. App. 439
    promise and that the district court erred in finding that the
    leading object rule applied in this case.
    [7] Section 36-202 provides in pertinent part that “every
    special promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoings of
    another person” “shall be void, unless such agreement, or some
    note or memorandum thereof, be in writing.” The Nebraska
    Supreme Court has explained:
    “‘A memorandum, in order to make enforceable a con-
    tract within the Statute, may be any document or writing,
    formal or informal, signed by the party to be charged or
    by his agent actually or apparently authorized thereunto,