Id. An appellatecourt will not disturb a sentence imposed within the statutory limits absent an abuse of discretion by the trial court. State v.
Berney, supra. V. ANALYSIS 1. MOTION TO SEVER Chilen asserts that the district court erred in failing to grant his motion to sever the two counts for trial. Severance is not a matter of right, and a ruling of the trial court with regard -7- thereto will not be disturbed on appeal absent a showing of prejudice to the defendant. State v. Hilding,
278 Neb. 115,
769 N.W.2d 326(2009). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2002 (Reissue 2008) provides: (1) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment, information, or complaint in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan. (2) The court may order two or more indictments, informations, or complaints, or any combination thereof, to be tried together if the offenses could have been joined in a single indictment, information, or complaint or if the defendants, if there is more than one, are alleged to have participated in the same act or transaction or in the same series of acts or transactions constituting an offense or offenses. The procedure shall be the same as if the prosecution were under such single indictment, information, or complaint.