State v. McBride , 27 Neb. Ct. App. 219 ( 2019 )
[…] 285 Neb. 203
    , 
    825 N.W.2d 801
    (2013). Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2281 (Reissue 2016),
    before restitution can be properly ordered, the trial court must
    consider: (1) whether restitution should be ordered, (2) the
    amount of actual damages sustained by the victim of a crime,
    and (3) the amount of restitution a criminal defendant is capa-
    ble of paying. State v. Holecek, 
    260 Neb. 976
    , 
    621 N.W.2d 100
    (2000). The question here falls under the first consider-
    ation: whether restitution should be ordered. Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 29-2282 (Reissue 2016) provides:
    In determining restitution, if the offense results in
    damage, destruction, or loss of property, the court may
    require: (1) Return of the property to the victim, if pos-
    sible; (2) payment of the reasonable value of repairing
    the property, including property returned by the defend­
    ant; or (3) payment of the reasonable replacement value
    of the property, if return or repair is impossible, impracti-
    cal, or inadequate. If the offense results in bodily injury,
    the court may require payment of necessary medical care,
    including, but not limited to, physical or psychological
    treatment and therapy, and payment for income lost due
    to such bodily injury. If the offense results in the death of
    the victim, the court may require payment to be made to
    the estate of the victim for the cost of any medical care
    prior to death and for funeral and burial expenses.
    - 226 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    27 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    STATE v. McBRIDE
    Cite as 
    27 Neb. Ct. App. 219
    The Nebraska Supreme Court has stated, “Under § 29-2282,
    restitution is warranted ‘[i]f the offense results in bodily
    injury.’” State v. 
    Ramirez, 285 Neb. at 208
    , 825 N.W.2d at 806
    (emphasis supplied). Thus, we interpret § 29-2282 to also war-
    rant restitution where, as here, “the offense results in damage,
    destruction, or loss of property.”