State v. McBride , 27 Neb. Ct. App. 219 ( 2019 )
[…] Actual Damages.
    McBride asserts that the order of restitution was an abuse
    of discretion because the State failed to prove the amount of
    actual damages sustained as a result of the crime. We find no
    merit to this argument.
    [11-13] After the sentencing court determines that a con-
    viction warrants restitution, it then becomes the sentencing
    court’s factfinding responsibility to determine the victim’s
    actual damages and the defendant’s ability to pay. State v.
    Ramirez, 
    285 Neb. 203
    , 
    825 N.W.2d 801
    (2013). Under
    § 29-2281, the sentencing court may hold a hearing at the
    time of sentencing to determine the amount of restitution. 
    Id. The sentencing
    court’s determination of “restitution shall be
    based on the actual damages sustained by the victim and shall
    be supported by evidence which shall become a part of the
    court record.” § 29-2281. To be relied upon by the sentencing
    court, the evidence must be sworn and corroborated. State v.
    
    Ramirez, supra
    .
    In relevant part, § 29-2282 provides that in determining
    restitution, if the offense results in loss of property, the court