State v. Dragoo , 17 Neb. Ct. App. 267 ( 2008 )
[…] We must, therefore, reverse the district court's judgment for Dragoo's conviction and sentence for DUI (count I) and remand this matter to the district court for dismissal of count I in the amended information.

    Arraignment.

    Dragoo next assigns that the trial court erred in failing to rearraign him on the crimes charged in the amended information. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1816 (Reissue 1995) provides in part: "If the accused appears in person and by counsel and goes to trial before a jury regularly impaneled and sworn, he or she shall be deemed to have waived arraignment and a plea of not guilty shall be deemed to have been made." See, also, State v. Hernandez, 268 Neb. 934, 689 N.W.2d 579 (2004).

    Dragoo appeared in person, was represented by counsel, and proceeded to trial before a jury on the amended information.