State v. Nash ( 2019 )
[…] where both DD and her mother are patients.” 
    Id. at 9-10.
    Nash contends that as a result, the entire
    jury pool was “tainted by prejudice, whether expressed or not.” 
    Id. at 10.
    He asserts that
    “[a]lthough the jurors may honestly have believed that the pretrial publicity would not affect their
    opinions, the crime of which [he] was accused was a significant event in the small town where it
    occurred,” and the court should have been “presumed” the jury pool could not render a fair and
    impartial verdict. 
    Id. Neb. Rev.
    Stat. § 29-1301 (Reissue 2016) states, in relevant part, “[a]ll criminal cases shall
    be tried in the county where the offense was committed . . . unless it shall appear to the court by
    affidavits that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had therein.” The State argues, “In this case, there
    were no affidavits, no testimony, no evidence of any kind which would have supported a change
    of venue prior to trial.” Brief for appellee at 5.
    Under most circumstances, voir dire examination provides the best opportunity to