In re Interest of J'Endlessly F. , 920 N.W.2d 858 ( 2018 )
[…] ing evidence that the parent is unfit and that the child’s best
    interests are served by his or her continued removal from
    parental custody. 
    Id.
     The term “unfitness” is not expressly used
    in § 43-292, but the concept is generally encompassed by the
    fault and neglect subsections of that statute, and also through
    a determination of the child’s best interests. In re Interest of
    Hope L. et al., supra.
    In the present case, the juvenile court found sufficient
    evidence to support terminating Julia’s parental rights under
    § 43-292(1), (2), (6), (7), and (9). In relevant part, § 43-292
    provides:
    The court may terminate all parental rights between
    the parents or the mother of a juvenile born out of wed-
    lock and such juvenile when the court finds such action
    to be in the best interests of the juvenile and it appears
    by the evidence that one or more of the following condi-
    tions exist:
    (1) The parents have abandoned the juvenile for six
    months or more immediately prior to the filing of the
    petition;
    (2) The parents have substantially and continuously
    or repeatedly neglected and refused to give the juvenile
    or a sibling of the juvenile necessary parental care and
    protection;
    ....
    (6) Following a determination that the juvenile is one
    as described in subdivision (3)(a) of section 43-247,
    - 506 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    26 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    IN RE INTEREST OF J’ENDLESSLY F. ET AL.
    Cite as 
    26 Neb. App. 497
    reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the family if
    required under section 43-283.01, under the direction of
    the court, have failed to correct the conditions leading to
    the determination;
    (7) The juvenile has been in an out-of-home placement
    for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-two
    months;
    ....
    (9) The parent of the juvenile has subjected the juve-
    nile or another minor child to aggravated circumstances,
    including, but not limited to, abandonment, torture,
    chronic abuse, or sexual abuse.
    Subsections (1) through (6) of § 43-292 have been referred
    to as the fault and neglect subsections. See In re Interest of
    Nicole M., 
    287 Neb. 685
    , 
    844 N.W.2d 65
     (2014). Julia does
    not challenge the juvenile court’s findings with respect to