Montegut v. Mosby-Montegut , 31 Neb. Ct. App. 107 ( 2022 )
[…] Therefore, given the limited evidence on that point, we cannot
    say it was an abuse of discretion for the district court to clas-
    sify the $64,865 as marital property. Accordingly, we affirm
    the court’s classification of Navy Federal Credit Union savings
    account No. 0009 as marital property for purposes of equal-
    izing the marital estate.
    Alimony.
    Anthony’s sixth assignment of error pertains to the court’s
    order that Anthony shall pay Tamara alimony in the sum of
    $1,000 per month for a period of 12 months. Section 42-365
    provides as follows:
    [T]he court may order payment of such alimony by one
    party to the other . . . as may be reasonable, having regard
    for the circumstances of the parties, duration of the mar-
    riage, a history of the contributions to the marriage by
    each party, including contributions to the care and educa-
    tion of the children, and interruption of personal careers
    or educational opportunities, and the ability of the sup-
    ported party to engage in gainful employment without
    interfering with the interests of any minor children in the
    custody of such party.
    [11,12] In addition to the criteria listed in § 42-365, in con-
    sidering alimony upon a dissolution of marriage, a trial court
    is to consider the income and earning capacity of each party,
    as well as the general equities of each situation. Becker v.
    Becker, 
    20 Neb.