State v. Cornell ( 2022 )
[…] itself was accepted unconstitutionally, without the benefit of sufficient evidence to support the
    constitutionally required factual basis needed to justify such a waiver.” He also claimed that being
    convicted and incarcerated “while actually innocent violates the Eighth Amendment prohibition
    against infliction of cruel and unusual punishment,” and this makes his sentence “illegal and void.”
    Cornell’s arguments are wholly without merit and are, therefore, frivolous. 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1212
     (Reissue 2016) provides that the presence of a firearm in a motor vehicle other than a
    public vehicle “shall be prima facie evidence that it is in the possession of and is carried by all
    persons occupying such motor vehicle at the time such firearm or instrument is found, except that
    this section shall not be applicable if such firearm . . . is found upon the person of one of the
    occupants therein.” Additionally, constructive possession may be proved by direct or
    circumstantial evidence and may be shown by the accused’s proximity to the item at the time of
    arrest or by a showing of dominion over it. State v. Warlick, 
    308 Neb. 656
    , 
    956 N.W.2d 269
     (2021)