State v. Knight , 31 Neb. Ct. App. 176 ( 2022 )
[…] appellate court does not resolve conflicts in the evidence, pass
    on the credibility of witnesses, or reweigh the evidence; such
    matters are for the finder of fact. State v. Stack, 
    307 Neb. 773
    ,
    
    950 N.W.2d 611
     (2020). The relevant question for an appellate
    court is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most
    favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could
    have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a rea-
    sonable doubt. 
    Id.
    ANALYSIS
    Section 28-306(1) provides in pertinent part that “[a] per-
    son who causes the death of another unintentionally while
    engaged in the operation of a motor vehicle in violation of
    the law of the State of Nebraska . . . commits motor vehicle
    - 184 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    31 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    STATE v. KNIGHT
    Cite as 
    31 Neb. App. 176
    homicide.” Section 28-306(2) provides that “[e]xcept as pro-
    vided in subsection (3) of this section, motor vehicle homicide
    is a Class I misdemeanor.” Section 28-306(3)(a) provides
    that “[i]f the proximate cause of the death of another is the
    operation of a motor vehicle in violation of section 60-6,213
    or 60-6,214, motor vehicle homicide is a Class IIIA felony.”
    Section 60-6,213 defines the offense of reckless driving, and
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 60-6
    ,214 (Reissue 2021) defines the offense
    of willful reckless driving.
    As discussed above, the parties stipulated that Knight com-