Fine v. Fine , 4 Neb. Ct. App. 101 ( 1995 )
[…] The lack of availability of a bill of exceptions in this situation is undoubtedly why in Flora the Supreme Court required trial courts to make specific findings of fact when an application under § 25-2301 is denied as frivolous.

    Section 25-2301 provides in part that “[a]n appeal may not be taken in forma pauperis if the trial court certifies in writing that it is not taken in good faith.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2306 (Reissue 1989) provides that upon the filing of an affidavit, the court shall order a transcript “if the suit or appeal is not frivolous, but presents a substantial question.” These statutes clearly deal with the situation where the trial court denies in forma pauperis status to an appellant on the ground that the *104appeal is frivolous or not taken in good faith.