In re Interest of Orlando D. ( 2018 )
[…] given their bearing on our analysis of the best interests issue raised by the State in its appeal.
    In this case, the juvenile court found grounds for termination of Imesha’s parental rights
    under § 43-292 (2) and (7). Upon our de novo review, we find that the State presented clear and
    convincing evidence to support termination of Imesha’s parental rights under § 43-292(7). Proof
    of one statutory ground is needed for termination, and the record clearly shows that statutory
    grounds for termination of her parental rights exists under § 43-292(7).
    Section 43-292(7) provides grounds for termination when “[t]he juvenile has been in an
    out-of-home placement for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-two months.”
    Orlando was removed from Imesha’s care on October 24, 2014, and has been in an out-of-home
    placement continuously since that time, except for the 1 month period between April 6 and May
    4, 2017. The second motion to terminate Imesha’s parental rights was filed on July 19, 2017. The