State v. Ramos , 31 Neb. Ct. App. 434 ( 2022 )
[…] factual question which will be affirmed on appeal unless
    clearly erroneous. State v. Bixby, 
    311 Neb. 110
    , 
    971 N.W.2d 120
     (2022).
    [2] To the extent an appeal calls for statutory interpretation
    or presents questions of law, an appellate court must reach an
    independent conclusion irrespective of the determination made
    by the court below. 
    Id.
    ANALYSIS
    Statutory Right to Speedy Trial.
    [3] A criminal defendant’s statutory speedy trial rights are
    governed by 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-1207
     and 29-1208 (Reissue
    2016). As pertinent to this appeal, § 29-1207 provides, in rel-
    evant part:
    (1) Every person indicted or informed against for any
    offense shall be brought to trial within six months, and
    such time shall be computed as provided in this section.
    (2) Such six-month period shall commence to run from
    the date the indictment is returned or the information
    filed . . . .
    (3) If a defendant is to be tried again following a mis-
    trial, an order for a new trial, or an appeal or collateral
    attack, such period shall commence to run from the date
    of the mistrial, order granting a new trial, or the mandate
    on remand.
    (4) The following periods shall be excluded in comput-
    ing the time for trial:
    (a) The period of delay resulting from other proceed-
    ings concerning the defendant, including, but not limited
    - 439 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    31 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    STATE V. RAMOS
    Cite as 
    31 Neb. App. 434
    to, an examination and hearing on competency and the
    period during which he or she is incompetent to stand
    trial; the time from filing until final disposition of pretrial
    motions of the defendant, including motions to suppress
    evidence, motions to quash the indictment or informa-
    tion, demurrers and pleas in abatement, and motions for
    a change of venue; and the time consumed in the trial of
    other charges against the defendant;
    ....
    (f) Other periods of delay not specifically enumerated
    in this section, but only if the court finds that they are for
    good cause.
    Our first task is to determine when the 6-month period
    delineated in § 29-1207 commenced: either at the time the
    district court granted the mistrial or at the time our mandate
    issued affirming the district court’s denial of Ramos’ plea in
    bar.