State v. Pope ( 2022 )
[…] We note that Pope does not dispute
    that the evidence was sufficient to find him guilty on the possession of marijuana charge. Likewise,
    he does not dispute the sufficiency of the evidence to support the enhancement of his conviction
    of possession of a firearm by a prohibited person. He only challenges the sufficiency of the
    evidence to support his guilt on the underlying offense of possession of a firearm by a prohibited
    person. Accordingly, we limit our consideration to this issue.
    -6-
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1206
    (1) (Cum. Supp. 2020), as relevant to this case, prohibits a person
    from possessing a firearm if he or she has previously been convicted of a felony. “Possession of a
    deadly weapon which is a firearm by a prohibited person is a Class ID felony for a first offense
    and a Class IB felony for a second or subsequent offense.” § 28-1206(3)(b).
    Possession of a firearm may be actual or constructive. See State v. Warlick, 
    308 Neb. 656
    ,
    
    956 N.W.2d 269
     (2021). Actual possession is defined as including only those weapons on one's