Kingston v. Kingston , 31 Neb. Ct. App. 201 ( 2022 )
[…] 13 notice of appeal was ineffective because it was filed prior
    to the district court’s July 30 order resolving Trevor’s motion.
    We agree.
    [3,4] An appellate court does not acquire jurisdiction over
    an appeal if a party fails to properly perfect it. In re Interest of
    Luz P. et al., 
    295 Neb. 814
    , 
    891 N.W.2d 651
     (2017). The appel-
    late jurisdiction of a court is contingent upon timely compli-
    ance with constitutional or statutory methods of appeal. 
    Id.
     To
    perfect an appeal, § 25-1912(1) requires that a notice of appeal
    be filed “‘within thirty days after the entry of such judgment,
    decree, or final order’” appealed from. In re Interest of Luz
    P. et al., 
    295 Neb. at 824
    , 891 N.W.2d at 659. We have held
    that the timely filing of a notice of appeal is a jurisdictional
    requirement. Id.
    Under § 25-1912(3),
    [t]he running of the time for filing a notice of appeal