Mai v. Lecher ( 2022 )
[…] Shumways, and Dawes County, “Despite the abundance of evidence offered and reviewed by the
    Court, the issue determinative to all pending motions is simple: is County Road 50, or as Mai
    would like to call it[,] ‘the Mai Driveway,’ a public open county road or is it private property
    belonging to Mai.” The court concluded as a matter of law that County Road 50 was properly
    established and was therefore “a public county road except as partially vacated,” and not private
    property. We agree.
    (a) Legal Principles
    Presently, and as pertinent here, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 39-1401
    (2) (Reissue 2016) provides that
    “[p]ublic roads” include “all roads within this state which have been laid out in pursuance of any
    law of this state, and which have not been vacated in pursuance of law, and all roads located and
    opened by the county board of any county and traveled for more than 10 years.”
    -9-
    This matter requires examining the statutes in force at the time that County Road 50 is
    alleged to have been established in 1887. Pursuant to Ch. 78, Comp. Stat. § 1 (1887), the Dawes