Mai v. Lecher ( 2022 )
[…] was unnecessary for the county to resurvey the section lines to establish County Road 50.
    Accordingly, there is no genuine issue of material fact that County Road 50 was alternatively
    opened as a section line road.
    (c) Acceptance by Public and Vacation by County Board
    As Mai concedes on appeal, the question of whether a road was accepted and used by the
    public is “irrelevant,” reply brief for appellant at 8, upon a finding that a public road was formally
    established. Pursuant to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 39-1401
    (2) (Reissue 2016), a public road is any road
    which has “been laid out in pursuance of any law of this state, and which have not been vacated in
    pursuance of law,” or otherwise “located and opened by the county board of any county and
    traveled for more than ten years.” Because County Road 50 was established by petition and as a
    section line road in conformance with Nebraska law, we need not address this issue further.
    However, Mai claims that there is an issue of material fact concerning whether or not