State v. Riley , 31 Neb. Ct. App. 292 ( 2022 )
[…] 31 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    STATE V. RILEY
    Cite as 
    31 Neb. App. 292
    (Reissue 2016), rather than § 29-820, controls the outcome of
    this case.
    Sections 29-818 and 29-820 both deal with the disposition
    of seized property. Under § 29-818, the court, where the crimi-
    nal charge has been filed and where seized property was or
    may be used as evidence, has exclusive jurisdiction to dispose
    of the property and to determine rights therein, including ques-
    tions respecting the title, possession, control, and disposition
    thereof. Under § 29-820, law enforcement is authorized to dis-
    pose of certain property seized or held and no longer required
    as evidence. Specifically, § 29-820(1)(e) states that “[f]irearms
    . . . which have been used in the commission of crime shall
    be destroyed” and § 29-820(1)(f) allows law enforcement to
    return to owners firearms that “(i) have not been used in the
    commission of crime, (ii) have not been defaced or altered
    in any manner that violates any state or federal law, (iii) may
    have a lawful use and be lawfully possessed, and (iv) [were not
    seized in a domestic assault].”
    [7] In State v. McGuire, 
    301 Neb. 895
    , 
    921 N.W.2d 77
    (2018), the Nebraska Supreme Court considered the interplay
    of §§ 29-818 and 29-820 and concluded that when reading the