State v. Riley , 31 Neb. Ct. App. 292 ( 2022 )
[…] . . . which have been used in the commission of crime shall
    be destroyed” and § 29-820(1)(f) allows law enforcement to
    return to owners firearms that “(i) have not been used in the
    commission of crime, (ii) have not been defaced or altered
    in any manner that violates any state or federal law, (iii) may
    have a lawful use and be lawfully possessed, and (iv) [were not
    seized in a domestic assault].”
    [7] In State v. McGuire, 
    301 Neb. 895
    , 
    921 N.W.2d 77
    (2018), the Nebraska Supreme Court considered the interplay
    of §§ 29-818 and 29-820 and concluded that when reading the
    statutes together, § 29-820 applies only where the exclusive
    jurisdiction of a court under § 29-818 has not been invoked.
    The court reiterated that “the court in which a criminal charge
    was filed has exclusive jurisdiction to determine the rights
    to seized property, and the property’s disposition.” State v.
    McGuire, 
    301 Neb. at 903
    , 921 N.W.2d at 84.
    Riley’s motion for return of personal property relied on
    § 29-820, as did the county court’s decision. The county court
    stated at the hearing on the motion that the motion was over-