In re Interest of Ahana C. ( 2022 )
[…] An appellate court reviews juvenile cases de novo on the record and reaches its conclusions
    independently of the findings made by the juvenile court below. In re Interest of Mateo L. et al.,
    
    309 Neb. 565
    , 
    961 N.W.2d 516
     (2021). However, when the evidence is in conflict, an appellate
    court may consider and give weight to the fact that the juvenile court observed the witnesses and
    accepted one version of the facts over another. 
    Id.
    ANALYSIS
    STATUTORY GROUNDS FOR TERMINATION
    The State sought to terminate Dymond’s parental rights under § 43-292(6) and (7). The
    juvenile court found that both grounds existed by clear and convincing evidence.
    Section 43-292(7) allows for termination when “[t]he juvenile has been in an out-of-home
    placement for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-two months.” In her brief, Dymond
    acknowledged that the State was able to show that Ahana was placed outside of the parental home
    for 15 of the most recent 22 months, but she argued that the time that the adjudication appeal was
    pending should have tolled the clock.