State v. Ostermeier , 31 Neb. Ct. App. 322 ( 2022 )
[…] The written orders were
    not entered because of the absence of the court’s bailiff. There
    was no intentional act or reckless omission which left the
    record incomplete.
    More importantly, we find no authority that finds that
    a written order for trial is indispensable for purposes of
    - 336 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    31 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    STATE V. OSTERMEIER
    Cite as 
    31 Neb. App. 322
    determining whether a defendant’s speedy trial rights have
    been violated. Ostermeier cites us to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-914
    (Reissue 2016), which reads “Every direction of a court or
    judge, made or entered in writing and not included in a judg-
    ment, is an order.” First, we note that this statute is found in
    chapter 25 of our statutes relating to civil procedure. But even
    if applicable, the statute does not say that orders made on the
    record in open court are not orders. Here, our record is clear