State v. Walker , 29 Neb. Ct. App. 292 ( 2020 )
[…] on a different ground. Accordingly, the district court did not
    err in overruling Walker’s objection; we find no merit to this
    assigned error.
    4. Insufficiency of Evidence
    Lastly, Walker contends that the evidence was insufficient to
    support her conviction. Specifically, she argues the State failed
    to establish that Walker reinforced or created a false impression
    which “induced the SSA to part with [its] property.” Brief for
    appellant at 23.
    Walker was convicted of theft by deception in the amount
    of $1,500 to $5,000, pursuant to § 28-512 and to § 28-518.
    Section 28-518(2) provides that “[t]heft constitutes a Class IV
    felony when the value of the thing involved is one thousand
    five hundred dollars or more but less than five thousand dol-
    lars.” The relevant portion of § 28-512 states:
    A person commits theft if he obtains property of another
    by deception. A person deceives if he intentionally:
    (1) Creates or reinforces a false impression, including