State v. Walker , 29 Neb. Ct. App. 292 ( 2020 )
[…] were erroneously received into evidence by the district court,
    the State failed to prove the exact amount of benefits paid to
    Walker within the relevant timeframe. In fact, Duesman testi-
    fied that she established the amount paid by the Department
    of the Treasury to Walker only by reviewing those documents.
    Although certain admissions by Walker in the record establish
    that she received some value in the relevant timeframe, the
    State has failed to prove how much.
    The State charged Walker with theft by deception, in vio-
    lation of § 28-512. Specifically, the State sought to grade
    Walker’s theft under § 28-518(2), which provides that “[t]heft
    constitutes a Class IV felony when the value of the thing
    involved is one thousand five hundred dollars or more but less
    than five thousand dollars.” Further, § 28-518(8) provides that
    “[i]n any prosecution for theft under sections 28-509 to 28-518,
    value shall be an essential element of the offense that must be
    proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”
    Here, as explained above, the State successfully proved the
    elements of § 28-512 and proved that Walker obtained value
    for her deception, albeit having failed to prove the specific
    amount of value because of our ruling governing exhibits 14
    through 20.