State v. Walker , 29 Neb. Ct. App. 292 ( 2020 )
[…] are stored; and for the employees to either print a copy of the
    summary of the questions and answers to give directly to the
    interviewee or mail a copy later. Because of her familiarity
    with the activity, the process, and the report, Duesman clearly
    represents a witness qualified to lay foundation for this record
    and appropriately established foundation under the three-part
    test we previously specified.
    As to the statement of Walker herself within that report
    constituting hearsay within hearsay, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-805
    (Reissue 2016) provides that “[h]earsay included within hear-
    say is not excluded under the hearsay rule if each part of the
    combined statements conforms with an exception to the hear-
    say rule provided in these rules.” Because we have already
    found that the report designated as exhibit 5 was a business
    record excluded from the hearsay rule under § 27-803(5), we
    now address whether Walker’s statements captured within the