State v. Walker , 29 Neb. Ct. App. 292 ( 2020 )
[…] support her conviction. Specifically, she argues the State failed
    to establish that Walker reinforced or created a false impression
    which “induced the SSA to part with [its] property.” Brief for
    appellant at 23.
    Walker was convicted of theft by deception in the amount
    of $1,500 to $5,000, pursuant to § 28-512 and to § 28-518.
    Section 28-518(2) provides that “[t]heft constitutes a Class IV
    felony when the value of the thing involved is one thousand
    five hundred dollars or more but less than five thousand dol-
    lars.” The relevant portion of § 28-512 states:
    A person commits theft if he obtains property of another
    by deception. A person deceives if he intentionally:
    (1) Creates or reinforces a false impression, including
    false impressions as to law, value, intention, or other state
    of mind; but deception as to a person’s intention to per-
    form a promise shall not be inferred from the fact alone
    that he did not subsequently perform the promise; or
    - 312 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    29 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    STATE v. WALKER
    Cite as 
    29 Neb. App. 292
    (2) Prevents another from acquiring information which
    would affect his judgment of a transaction; or
    (3) Fails to correct a false impression which the deceiver
    previously created or reinforced, or which the deceiver
    knows to be influencing another to whom he stands in a
    fiduciary or confidential relationship[.]
    The record established that in 2010, when Walker applied to
    be her daughter’s representative payee, she indicated that her
    daughter lived with her. Part of the application included a state-
    ment notifying Walker that she was required to notify the SSA