Schuemann v. Menard, Inc. , 27 Neb. Ct. App. 977 ( 2020 )
[…] - 989 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    27 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    SCHUEMANN v. MENARD, INC.
    Cite as 
    27 Neb. Ct. App. 977
    on the party against whom it is directed the burden of proving
    that the nonexistence of the presumed fact is more probable
    than its existence. See 
    id. See, also,
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-301
    (Reissue 2016).
    In Nebraska, we have two types of true presumptions: evi-
    dentiary presumptions and nonevidentiary presumptions. NJI2d
    Civ. 2.14A, comment IV. Evidentiary presumptions are those
    created by § 27-301, which states, “In all cases not otherwise
    provided for by statute or by these rules a presumption imposes
    on the party against whom it is directed the burden of proving
    that the nonexistence of the presumed fact is more probable
    than its existence.” Section 27-301 shifts the burden of per-
    suasion and production, as to a particular issue. See Hopkins
    v. Hopkins, 
    294 Neb. 417
    , 
    883 N.W.2d 363
    (2016). With evi-
    dentiary presumptions, the jury is instructed as to the effect of