Lasu v. Lasu , 28 Neb. Ct. App. 478 ( 2020 )
[…] Brief for appellant at
    21. He contends Naomi “essentially gave up her residency
    in Nebraska” with the intent to make California her perma-
    nent home, as shown by “being placed on health insurance
    - 487 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    28 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    LASU v. LASU
    Cite as 
    28 Neb. Ct. App. 478
    in California that would only work [there], registering her
    vehicle in California, and obtaining insurance for the vehicle in
    California.”
    Id. at 20.
       [9-13] Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-349 (Reissue 2016),
    in order to maintain an action for divorce in Nebraska, one of
    the parties must have “had actual residence in this state with a
    bona fide intention of making this state his or her permanent
    home for at least one year prior to the filing of the complaint.”
    The Nebraska Supreme Court has interpreted the language of
    § 42-349 requiring an “actual residence in this state” to mean
    that one party is required to have a “‘bona fide domicile’”
    in Nebraska for 1 year before commencement of a dissolu-
    tion action. See Huffman v. Huffman,