State v. McGuire , 28 Neb. Ct. App. 516 ( 2020 )
[…] hearsay, we need not consider this argument.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-801(3) (Reissue 2016) provides that
    “Hearsay is a statement, other than one made by the declar-
    ant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence
    to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” A “statement”
    is defined by § 27-801(1) as “an oral or written assertion
    or . . . nonverbal conduct of a person, if it is intended by him
    as an assertion,” and a “declarant” is defined by § 27-801(2)
    as a “person who makes a statement.” Finally, Neb. Rev.
    Stat. § 27-802 (Reissue 2016) provides that “[h]earsay is not
    admissible except as provided by these rules, by other rules
    adopted by the statutes of the State of Nebraska, or by the
    discovery rules of the Supreme Court.” Accordingly, in this
    context, we must first determine whether the offered certifi-
    cates of analysis fit the definition of hearsay before exploring
    whether the certificates became admissible by exception or
    were inadmissible.