State v. McGuire , 28 Neb. Ct. App. 516 ( 2020 )
[…] source of the information in the record indicates a lack of
    trustworthiness and because the State failed to call the proper
    custodian of records to lay foundation for admission under
    the requirements of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-803(5)(b) (Reissue
    2016). Both of McGuire’s arguments contemplate that the dis-
    trict court admitted the documents under the business records
    exception to the hearsay rule. Because we find that, in the
    context in which the certificates were offered, they were not
    hearsay, we need not consider this argument.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-801(3) (Reissue 2016) provides that
    “Hearsay is a statement, other than one made by the declar-
    ant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence
    to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” A “statement”
    is defined by § 27-801(1) as “an oral or written assertion
    or . . . nonverbal conduct of a person, if it is intended by him
    as an assertion,” and a “declarant” is defined by § 27-801(2)
    as a “person who makes a statement.” Finally, Neb. Rev.
    Stat. § 27-802 (Reissue 2016) provides that “[h]earsay is not
    admissible except as provided by these rules, by other rules